NORTH EAST MONITORING SERVICES GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)
GDPR – Processing of personal data


As you may be aware, new rules come into effect on the 25th of May 2018 regarding how we use and store your personal information. To comply with these regulations, there must be a lawful basis for us to, collect, process and store any personal data that you provide us. For us, the provision of our services, Monitoring of Security Systems provides this basis.

For the purpose of clarity, Security systems are defined as including but not limited to, Intruder Alarm Systems, Fire Detection and Alarm Systems, CCTV Systems.

Your rights

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information that we use. In addition you have the right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator. You can get in touch with us by Telephone, North East Monitoring :- 01642 240695 or Email sales@northeastmonitoring.com. Contact details can also be found on our website http://www.northeastmonitoring.com.

How we gather personal Information

In addition to the information you provide us directly, we may collect personal information from other sources such as credit reference agencies, or images from your CCTV system where we monitor the system for security purposes. These images are only recorded when the system generates an alarm to us or when we manually connect to the system to perform weekly operational checks. The images are stored securely and encrypted for a maximum of three months unless we are requested to retain them for evidential purposes for legal cases recordings are only accessible to limited members of staff with the correct security clearance.
For security and legal reasons we record all telephone calls to our numbers. These recordings can only be accessed by a very limited number of staff with the correct security clearance and all recordings are security protected and encrypted. We are required to keep these recordings for a minimum of one year for evidential reasons.

We do not store information such as Credit Card details or Alarm Security Codes for any of your systems installed. Site passwords are retained for security verification purposes.

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with our products and services. We use key-holder details (names and telephone numbers) to enable us to contact these people should your monitored security system be activated.

Sharing and transferring your personal information.

We may share some of your personal information to our Inspectorates, NSI (https://www.nsi.org.uk), SSAIB (https://ssaib.org), BAFE (https://www.bafe.org.uk), FIA (https://www.fia.uk.com) such as your name, address, details of the type of system installed etc for certification and audit purposes.

We may also share your personal information with Police forces and Fire & Rescue services where these are offered as points of contact for your installed systems. We may also share your personal information to the Police, where required to do so as part of any legal investigation or proceedings.

We may be required to share your personal information with Insurance companies where required to as part of any insurance claim you may make.
We do not share any personal information overseas.

Keeping personal information

We keep your personal information securely for as long as we need to, to enable us to provide you with our products and services as part of your contract with us.

Your consent

Sometimes we may need your consent to pass on your personal information (for example for marketing). We won’t always need consent to use personal information – for example if we need it to meet regulatory requirements or to perform a contract with you. Where you have given us consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

Information

For more information on lawful bases for processing, please check the Information Commissioners Office website. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protectionregulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/

If you have any further questions about the information that we are required to hold, or wish to request access to or changes to your data, please contact us at our office. Any changes to your personal details or site instructions must be made in writing. Our Data Controller is registered as MR C Bircham and he may be contacted at our office address.

Categories: Policies